Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202445458 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Nail from Nailer
Accident Summary Nr: 202445458 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/03/2007
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 307462358 | 02/26/2007 | 1742 | 238310 | American Eagle Interior Inc |
Abstract:
At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 03, 2007, an employee was standing on a 4-feet ladder and a coworker was standing on a 6-feet ladder. As the coworker was coming down the ladder, he tried to hand the employee a Hitachi 2-inch nailer. The nailer went off, striking the employee in the stomach. The employee was hospitalized for three days.
Keywords:
NAIL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, HAND TOOL, STOMACH, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
New project or new addition |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
307462358 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Puncture |
Construction trades, n.e.c. |