Accident Summary Nr: 202445433 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder When Hit by Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 202445433 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/01/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11995664704/02/20071799238190Gary B Radu Dba Gary'S Certified Welding

Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on December 1, 2006, Employee #1, a welder, was welding a tilt-up wall panel during the construction of a commercial building. At the time of accident, he was preparing to weld a 6-inch by 3-inch by 3-inch piece of angle iron at a height of approximately 13 feet. He was securing two panels from a 16-foot extension ladder leaned against the south wall. At the same time, the operator of a John Deere skid steer loader, Model Number 317, was grading a 10-foot wide by 91-foot long area below the wall panel. As Employee #1 was positioning himself to weld, the ladder was struck by the loader that was backing up, causing Employee #1 to fall with the ladder. He suffered a compound fracture of his right knee and was transported to San Antonio Community Hospital, where he was hospitalized for eight days.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, METAL RAIL, WALL, LADDER, WELDER, PRECAST, FALL, LOADER, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119956647 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder