Accident Summary Nr: 202445425 - Employee Is Injured When Hit by Backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307462275 | 02/16/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | C G Backhoe And Services |
Abstract: At Approximately 7:15 a.m. on February 1, 2007, an employee was in the left rear wheel well of a CAT 430D Backhoe/Loader to change the operating mode of the joystick bucket control for a backhoe operator who was seated in the machine. The operator started the machine and quickly moved it without checking the machine's surroundings. The employee suffered a broken right leg, crushed knee and multiple foot fractures. The paramedics took the employee to the Inland Valley Regional Medical Center in Wildomar, California, where the employee was evaluated, admitted and hospitalized for seven days with a fractured left leg and crushed knee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307462275 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Excavating and loading machine operators |