Accident Summary Nr: 202445417 - Employee Dies from Chemical Intoxication
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125882159 | 12/14/2006 | 3713 | 336211 | Armando Chavira Dba Industrial Equipment |
Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on December 13, 2006, Employee #1, a painter, was worker for an employer that fabricated dump trucks and water carriage trucks on existing truck cab/chassis assemblies. Employee #1 was spray-coating Dyna-Pro rubberized undercoating, which contained 15 ppm of toluene and 50 ppm of VM&P naphtha solvents, inside of a 2,500 gallon tank that measured 10-feet long by 8-feet wide by 4.5-feet high. He was wearing a full faced air-purifying respirator and three one-gallon undercoating cans were inside the tank. Additionally, there was a 2 feet by 2 feet square hatch opening with a 4-inch high collar that was centered on the top of the tank. As Employee #1 was inside the tank applying the spray coating, he collapsed. Employee #1, who was working alone and was unattended, was discovered by coworkers. The coworkers pulled Employee #1 from the tank and began CPR until emergency medical services arrived. Employee #1 was resuscitated and taken to San Antonio Community Hospital, where he died due to chemical intoxication. The accident investigation revealed that there were no records of Employee #1 having received permit space training.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125882159 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Painters, construction and maintenance |