Accident Summary Nr: 202445409 - Employee killed when struck by pole pushed over by car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125881656 | 12/07/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Pouk & Steinle Inc |
Abstract: On or about 9:55 p.m. on December 6, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker, both journeymen linemen, were engaged in a project in Upland, CA, where old wooden power poles were being replaced with newer ones. A 2003 International electric line truck, # 3051, model #4300, VIN #1HTMMAAR03H602558, equipped with an Altec crane, model #D947TR, serial #095038A3784, was parked on the sidewalk at the southwest corner of an intersection that was equipped with functioning signal lights. A 75 ft long wood power line pole (McFarland Cascade, DF- PA60) with cross arms and hardware attached was hoisted into the roadway, suspended approximately 3 ft above the ground and approximately 6 ft from the curb and parallel to it. The pole was guided at the top end by Employee #1. The butt end of the pole was facing north. A Buick Rivera traveling southbound in lane #2 crashed into the butt end of the pole. The car's roof was ripped off, and the car continued for another 20 to 30 yards before stopping. The impact pushed the pole southward, striking Employee #1. He suffered multiple blunt force trauma and was pronounced dead shortly arrival at the local hospital. The driver of the car was killed instantly; a passenger in the car sustained critical injuries and died several weeks later. No traffic control devices, such as flashing lights, arrow boards or message boards, flares, cones, barricades, signs, or flagmen, were in use to regulate, warn, or guide oncoming traffic of construction activity ahead. Neither Employee #1 nor his coworker was wearing reflective garments.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125881656 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Other |