Accident Summary Nr: 202445383 - Employee's Fingers Are Crushed When Caught in Gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119956597 | 03/16/2007 | 3089 | 326199 | Inland Technologies Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on March 3, 2007, Employee #1, a temporary employee, was manually opening a partially closed main wrought iron gate, consisting of single sections with dimensions of 6.5-ft by 30.7-ft, located on the East side of the facility. Employee #1 was pushing from the front of the gate by holding both D-shaped iron handles, which measured 1-inch. by 8-inch. Suddenly, the wind blew, pushing the gate, and pinching his right hand between the gate's right handle and the vertical rectangular metal bar that was 2-inch. by 4-inch. by 7.5-ft, equipped with guide rollers at the U- shaped inverted top. Employee #1 sustained crushing and partial amputation injuries of his right middle and index fingers. He was taken to a local medical clinic for treatment. Later that day, he was taken to the hospital for surgery. Employee #1 was discharged in less than 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119956597 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, light |