Accident Summary Nr: 202445284 - Employee's Leg Is Amputated in Truck Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112034061 | 03/28/2007 | 1623 | 237110 | J F Shea Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on February 7, 2007, in preparation to repair a Rialto feeder pipeline, Employee #1, an equipment operator, was assisting with the unloading of a 35 ft long and 96 inches diameter, steel pipe. The pipe was lifted by a mobile crane off a 40 ft long, two axle low bed truck trailer. The truck started moving from under the airborne pipe, a piece of 8 ft wooden dunnage was kicked off by one of the truck's back tire, struck and amputated Employee #1's left leg. The injured employee dropped to the ground. Employee #1 left leg landed on top of the dunnage and between the two exterior back axle tires on the driver side. The employee was transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 112034061 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |