Accident Summary Nr: 202445268 - Employee Is Burned by Molten Aluminum

Accident Summary Nr: 202445268 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/09/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11989433501/10/20073341331314Vista Metals Corp.

Abstract: On November 9, 2006, three employees were casting billets from molten Aluminum alloy metal at 1290 degrees Fahrenheit. At the end of the pour, two workers were plugging the furnace while Employee #1, the operator, drained the extra molten metal from the filter box into a pot located on the floor. As he removed the jumper (a guide channel section between the filter box and the casting table), and while the molten metal flowed into the pot, an explosion occurred. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Arrowhead Regional Medical Center for burns on his neck, face and right eye.

Keywords: BURN, EYE, FURNACE, POURING, CASTING, EXPLOSION, MOLTEN METAL, NECK, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119894335 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Furnace, kiln and oven operators