Accident Summary Nr: 202445227 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Dozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307461921 | 12/16/2006 | 1794 | 238910 | Vinci Pacific Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 2:22 p.m. Employee #1 was working for a grading contractor. A coworker was operating a Clark wheel dozer, Model Michigan Number 280. He placed the dozer in reverse in an attempt to go down a hill. The dozer stalled when he placed it in reverse, and it began rolling down the hill backwards. He started waving his arms attempting to warn Employee #1, at the bottom of the hill, who never heard him. The dozer struck Employee #1 and traveled another 148 ft before it stopped. Employee #1 received multiple injuries and later died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 24 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307461921 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |