Accident Summary Nr: 202445201 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Mold Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120124870 | 12/05/2006 | 3272 | 327390 | Jensen Enterprises Inc Dba Jensen Precast |
Abstract: At about 8:00 a.m. on November 7, 2006, Employee #1, a production worker, was performing stripping operations at a plant where precast concrete vaults were manufactured. He and a crane operator were stripping a cured mold form by opening four outer walls and eight interior screws which held knockouts. After this operation, Employee #1 was crawling out from underneath the form when the unsecured north side wall of the form (weighing 250 lbs) fell onto him. He was hospitalized at Arrowhead Regional Medical for fractures of his right hip and shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120124870 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Hand molding, casting, and forming occupations |