Accident Summary Nr: 202445185 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Band Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202445185 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/01/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31059799204/19/20075411445110Stater Bros Market

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 a.m. on April 1, 2007, an employee was slicing a ham on the pork bandsaw when the hock, skin, became entangled in the bandsaw platform crevice. The employee sustained partial amputation of the right thumb when the thumb came in contact with the blade of a meat cutting bandsaw. The employee was transported to Saint Bernadines Medical Center, where the severed portion of the thumb was reattached.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, JAMMED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310597992 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Butchers and meat cutters