Accident Summary Nr: 202445151 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307461814 | 12/11/2006 | 8211 | 611110 | San Bernardino City Unified School District |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on September 16, 2006, an employee was standing on the platform of the flat bed paint truck spraying the overhang of the building. The employee was walking backwards on the platform spraying using a paint spray gun, when he walked off the platform. He fell six feet, nine inches onto the cement. The employee was initially treated and released, however, on his third visit to the hospital; the employee was hospitalized for five days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307461814 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |