Accident Summary Nr: 202445136 - Employee Burns Hand in Cooking Oil

Accident Summary Nr: 202445136 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/26/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30746208501/12/20075812722211Quickbites Inc

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on November 26, 2006, Employee #1 was a cook, working for QuickBites Incorporated, Dell Taco Store Number 1006. She was injured when she inadvertently immersed her left hand into a Pitco deep fryer. The cooking oil in the fryer was between 360 and 375 degrees Fahrenheit. She was treated at Riverside Community Hospital, and hospitalized for two weeks in the burn center at the Arrowhead Regional Medical Center.

Keywords: BURN, FOOD PREPARATION, COOKER, HOT COOKING OIL, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307462085 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Short-order cooks