Accident Summary Nr: 202445128 - Employee's Hand Is Degloved in Running Printing Press

Accident Summary Nr: 202445128 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/16/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12594218503/05/20072711511110The Press-Enteprise Dba Socal Commercial Printing

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on October 16, 2006, Employee #1 was working full-time as a press operator in his employer's printing facility in Riverside, California. He was fine-tuning the image quality produced by a Tensor Press Model Number D-1400 Series magenta color press, Unit Number D-2, with Serial Number 1400-3017, at the "D" tower of the "A" press line. He opened the safety guard gate, which was meant to prevent employee access to the in-running side of the rollers in the press unit. The interlock switch did not shut down the press operation as it was supposed to do, however. Employee #1 did not attempt to stop the press or ask that the press be stopped while he made his adjustment. While the rollers were still turning, Employee #1 extended his right hand near the rollers. It was caught between the in-running aluminum plate cylinder and the hard rubber ink form roller. The squeezing action of these two rollers caused serious degloving injuries to Employee #1's right hand. He was hospitalized as an inpatient for three days at Kaiser Permanente in Riverside. He required surgery.

Keywords: PRINTING PRESS, INADEQUATE MAINT, PRINTING, DEGLOVED, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NIP POINT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125942185 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Printing machine operators