Accident Summary Nr: 202445110 - Employee Is Impaled by Forklift Fork, Suffers Puncture Wound
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120124896 | 12/06/2006 | 4225 | 493110 | Meiko America Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on October 9, 2006, Employee #1 was unloading merchandize from a stationary fork lift ("KOMAT'SU" fork lift Number 5). Employee #1 was standing in front of its forks. The forks of the lift were in raised position (approximately 36 in. elevation) in row "A" in the east-west aisle. At the time, another operator was driving an empty "KOMAT'SU" pallet jack Number 21 in a forward direction in a westerly direction. When the pallet jack operator was passing another forklift (Number 16), the pallet jack platform inadvertently struck against its right rear tire which was sticking out of running line of the fork lift. This impact caused the pallet jack platform to turn clockwise, hitting Employee #1 in the back and pushed him against the raised forks of forklift Number 15. Employee #1 sustained serious impalement injury of his lower abdomen. Employee #1 was hospitalized for five days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120124896 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |