Accident Summary Nr: 202445045 - Employee Lrg Is Fractured When He Jumps from a Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112034020 | 02/21/2007 | 3498 | 332996 | Northwest Pipe Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 19, 2007, Employee #1, a painter, was in the sandblast area of a plant. He was using a 16 ft metal ladder, a McMaster Carr Number 8167T26, and a 21,900 pound lined and coated steel elbow, identified as AD-06 MK-13, total length of 16 ft, lay length of 14.275 ft, with a 146.75-in. outside diameter, 0.625-in. Thick. The elbow was placed on a wooden dunnage in order for Employee #1 to sandblast an over spray of concrete curing compound. The short line was facing north. The dunnage consisted of three 6-in. by 6-in. by 8-in. boards. Three 6-in. by 6-in. chocks were placed on the boards at the long line. When the elbow was lowered, it began to roll, so the elbow was raised, the chocks reset, and an additional chock was placed on the East board, and an 8-in. by 8-in. by 4 ft chock was placed on the middle board at the short line. Employee #1 climbed up a 16 ft metal ladder that was resting on the long line of the elbow in order to remove the over spray. The elbow rolled off the wooden dunnage and toward him. Employee #1's right leg was fractured, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112034020 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, sculptors, craft-artists & printmakers |