Accident Summary Nr: 202445029 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured by Falling I-Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 202445029 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/26/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12594330810/17/20063441332312Construction Steel Works Inc (C.S.W.)

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on September 26, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a company that fabricated structural steel. He had been working for them for three months. Three I-beams, each having dimensions of 8 inches by 8.25 inches by 30 feet, had been set up as horses to support other I-beams. Employee #1 was trying to place a double-welded I-beam between other I-beams already placed on the three horses. The double-welded I-beam was suspended by chains from an overhead crane. As he was trying to place the suspended I-beam between the other I-beams, which were creating obstructions, it inadvertently struck one of the stationary I-beams, causing it to tip over. His right lower leg was pinned between the fallen I-beam and the middle horse. Employee #1 sustained a fracture, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STEEL BEAM, STEEL, PINNED, STRUCK AGAINST, SUSPENDED LOAD, OVERHEAD CRANE, FALLING OBJECT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125943308 Hospitalized injury Fracture Production helpers