Accident Summary Nr: 202444915 - Worker Lacerates Leg in Truck-Mounted Crane Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125943316 | 10/20/2006 | 1622 | 237990 | Washington Group International Obayashi Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on September 13, 2006, an employee was working for a general construction highway contractor. The employee was on the flatbed (56 inches above ground) of a truck-mounted crane (National Crane, 800D, and Serial Number 1068-0006). When he stepped on the right rear outrigger to climb down, the crane operator at the same time was retracting the outrigger, which pinched the employee's lower left leg between the vertical member of the outrigger and the side of the truck bed. The employee was hospitalized with lacerations.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125943316 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |