Accident Summary Nr: 202444881 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/26/2006
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 307461533 | 10/19/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | Shelby Framing Inc |
Abstract:
At approximately 8:05 a.m. on September 26, 2006, Employee #1, a carpenter with Shelby Framing, Inc., was standing on the plywood sheathing after the installation of trusses. When another employee removed the straps from the trusses, they began to fall. While Employee #1 attempted to keep the trusses from falling, he fell 29 ft to a concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for multiple fractures and other injuries to his head, face, vertebrae, and left eye.
Keywords:
FRACTURE, HEAD, TRUSS, INSTALLING, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, CARPENTER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, VERTEBRA
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
$1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
2 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
307461533 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Carpenters |