Accident Summary Nr: 202444832 - Employee burned in electrical explosion and fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307461525 | 10/19/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | W A T G Group |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on September 25, 2006, Employee #1 was working on an energized electrical panel to remove circuit breaker boxes from a Siemens Power Board, 480/277 volts, 600 amp. He had taken off the front panel cover, exposing three-phase busbars, but the lower section of the cover was not removed. Somehow the lower section of the cover shorted out the busbars and caused an explosion and a flash. Employee #1 suffered flash burns on his arms, hands, and left leg. He was transported to the hospital, where he underwent surgery and was treated for ten days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307461525 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians |