Accident Summary Nr: 202444758 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Excavator Bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125881557 | 11/28/2006 | 1794 | 238910 | Dave'S Dirt Work Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on November 20, 2006, Employee #1 was working for Dave's Dirt Work Incorporated. He was working near a Kobelco hydraulic excavator, Model Number SK330LC, Serial Number YC07- U0911, equipped with a Hendrix II quick coupler. The quick coupler was supposed to have a mechanical locking pin with lynch pins, which should have been manually inserted through the "C" casting and behind the front lever, as a redundant safety feature to prevent the unintended release of attachments. However, the mechanical locking pin was missing and the bushings where the pin should have been inserted were also damaged. One of the bushings was completely missing, and the other was crushed. The attachment being used was a 36-in. bucket. Employee #1 was injured when he was struck by the excavator bucket when it unexpectedly detached from the coupler. He was hospitalized at the Loma Linda University Medical Center, for fractures to his legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125881557 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |