Accident Summary Nr: 202444741 - Worker Crushes Foot When He Loses Control of Forklift Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202444741 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/14/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30746168111/09/20064222493120Millard Refrigerated Svcs

Abstract: At approximately 3:50 a.m. on September 14, 2006, an employee worked for Millard Refrigerated Services of Mira Loma, California. The employer was primarily engaged in the refrigerated warehousing and storage of perishable goods. The employee was operating a forklift. He lost control of the vehicle when the forklift jerked unexpectedly. When the vehicle continued to move forward towards an open roll-up door, the employee panicked and quickly stepped-out of the forklift with his left leg. The forklift smashed his ankle into a nearby metal post. Emergency medical technicians were called and an ambulance transported the employee to Riverside Community Hospital for surgery. The severe crushing injury required amputation of his left foot, and the employee was hospitalized for five days.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, IND TRK OPERATOR, WAREHOUSE, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, LOST CONTROL, STORAGE AREA, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307461681 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators