Accident Summary Nr: 202444741 - Worker Crushes Foot When He Loses Control of Forklift Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307461681 | 11/09/2006 | 4222 | 493120 | Millard Refrigerated Svcs |
Abstract: At approximately 3:50 a.m. on September 14, 2006, an employee worked for Millard Refrigerated Services of Mira Loma, California. The employer was primarily engaged in the refrigerated warehousing and storage of perishable goods. The employee was operating a forklift. He lost control of the vehicle when the forklift jerked unexpectedly. When the vehicle continued to move forward towards an open roll-up door, the employee panicked and quickly stepped-out of the forklift with his left leg. The forklift smashed his ankle into a nearby metal post. Emergency medical technicians were called and an ambulance transported the employee to Riverside Community Hospital for surgery. The severe crushing injury required amputation of his left foot, and the employee was hospitalized for five days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307461681 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |