Accident Summary Nr: 202444733 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Motor Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307462036 | 01/10/2007 | 4222 | 493120 | Ralph Grocery Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 13, 2006, Employee #1, a security guard, was checking the seal and lock on the back of a delivery trailer when he was struck by a van that was operated by the employer's vending machine service. Employee #1 was pinned between the van and the delivery trailer that he was checking. Several coworkers observed the accident and came to Employee #1's aid, contacting emergency services. Employee #1 was transported to Riverside County Regional Medical Center in Moreno Valley, California, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery to repair a fractured femur on his left leg. Employee #1 was later transferred to Kaiser Foundation Hospital in Riverside, California, for recovery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307462036 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Guards and police, excluding public service |