Accident Summary Nr: 202444709 - Worker Crushes Foot in Forklift Truck Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307461749 | 11/29/2006 | 5211 | 444110 | Lowe'S Distribution Center |
Abstract: At approximately 1:23 a.m. on October 6, 2006, an employee of Lowe's Home Improvement Distribution Center (RDC Number 996), in Perris, California, jumped off a Crown FC 4000 Series Lift Truck before it came to a complete stop. His left foot was crushed between a wall and the forklift. The injured employee was taken to the Riverside County Regional Medical Center, in Moreno Valley, California. He was hospitalized for three days to treat a crushing injury to his left foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307461749 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |