Accident Summary Nr: 202444683 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Dump Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307461012 | 08/21/2006 | 1611 | 237310 | Sim J. Harris,Inc |
Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on August 21, 2006, Employee #1, a flagger with Sim J. Harris, Inc., was directing traffic away from a newly-paved road. For unknown reasons, he removed his vest, left his assigned place of work, and walked southbound on Palomar Street. A Kenworth Transfere Truck (Number 3169, California License Number 6A866675) backed over Employee #1 and killed him. The truck operator did not see Employee #1 as he was backing to unload asphalt into a paver machine.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307461012 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |