Accident Summary Nr: 202444683 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202444683 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/21/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30746101208/21/20061611237310Sim J. Harris,Inc

Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on August 21, 2006, Employee #1, a flagger with Sim J. Harris, Inc., was directing traffic away from a newly-paved road. For unknown reasons, he removed his vest, left his assigned place of work, and walked southbound on Palomar Street. A Kenworth Transfere Truck (Number 3169, California License Number 6A866675) backed over Employee #1 and killed him. The truck operator did not see Employee #1 as he was backing to unload asphalt into a paver machine.

Keywords: PPE, TRAFFIC CONTROL, DUMP TRUCK, OFF LOADING, REFLECTIVE VEST, RUN OVER, COMMUNICATION, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, ROAD PAVING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307461012 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during