Accident Summary Nr: 202444642 - Employee Is Killed in Water Truck Rollover

Accident Summary Nr: 202444642 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/25/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12588156509/25/20067353238910Larry Barth Gorman Dba Flash Flood Water Trucks

Abstract: At about 10:33 a.m. on September 25, 2006, Employee #1, with Larry Barth Gorman (DBA Flash Flood Water Trucks), was a passenger in a water truck (1990, 4 by 2, Navistar International Transportation Corp., Model Number 7100, Serial Number 1HSANHNOMH344391, 2,500 gallon capacity). He was being trained by the water truck driver. They were performing water spraying operation on a narrow portion of a road on a construction site that was in the early stages of land grading. When the driver leaned forward to observe the water spray pattern to his right, the truck inadvertently turned slightly to the left. The truck's front left tire left the roadway, causing the truck to roll 17 ft down a 40-degree sloped embankment. After rolling 270 degrees, the truck stopped on its passenger side. Employee #1, who was not wearing his seat belt, was partially ejected through the open window. When the truck came to rest, it pinned his upper torso under the truck's cab. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. The driver received minor injuries.

Keywords: EJECTED, EMBANKMENT, TANK TRUCK, ROLL-OVER, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, TRUCK, SLOPE, INATTENTION, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125881565 Fatality Other Construction laborers