Accident Summary Nr: 202444634 - Tractor Runs over Worker Who Sustains Multiple Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307461400 | 10/04/2006 | 1611 | 237310 | Hillcrest Contracting |
Abstract: At approximately 7:33 a.m. on September 14, 2006, a "blade operator," working for Hillcrest Contracting, Inc., was at a residential construction project in Lake Elsinore, California. The "blade operator" was taking a "Material Ticket" from a dump truck operator who was slowly driving by. The "blade operator" slipped and fell head first, and his head and upper torso were run over by the tractor's drive wheels. Paramedics took the employee to the Inland Valley Regional Medical Center, in Wildomar, California. He was then transferred to the Loma Linda University Medical Center. The employee was hospitalized, in critical condition with multiple facial fractures, a fractured upper arm, and a punctured lung.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307461400 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |