Accident Summary Nr: 202444584 - Employee's Hand Struck by Rotating Blade in Extruder Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307461517 | 10/18/2006 | 3061 | 326291 | Mcp Industries-Mission Rubber Co |
Abstract: At approximately 4:20 a.m. on August 25, 2006, Employee #1 was trying to remove a die from an extruding machine, a Barwell Precision Preformer, Type-C, and Serial Number 79E1636. He turned the power off and tried to remove the die with his left hand, while the cutting blade was still coasting. The blade struck four of his fingers causing severe lacerations. He was hospitalized and metal rods were inserted into his index and pinky fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307461517 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |