Accident Summary Nr: 202444568 - Employee Hand Is Crushed by Pressurized Lug
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307461384 | 10/04/2006 | 3532 | 333131 | Spaulding Equipment Co |
Abstract: At approximately 1:32 p.m. on Thursday August 31, 2006, Employee #1, a junior fabricator, was installing a hydraulic cylinder in a very large portable JAW Rock Crusher Plant. Employee #1 was guiding the cylinder, under pressure into a lug when it slipped and slammed into his right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for broken bones in his thumb, fingers, and to repair tendons in his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307461384 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |