Accident Summary Nr: 202444543 - Worker Falls from Ladder and Fractures Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 202444543 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/27/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30746197012/28/20065712442110Close-Out Mattress Co Inc. Dba Tom Coles Sleep Cen

Abstract: At approximately 11:35 a.m. on October 27, 2006, an owner was working in Tom Cole's Sleep Center, in Victorville, California. Her company was primarily engaged in the retail sale of household furniture and mattresses. The employee got on a ladder and pushed the rung of a futon chair displayed on a top shelf to test its strength. The chair tipped over and knocked the ladder down with the employee on it. The employee fell approximately 5 to 6 ft to the floor. She landed on her back, with the ladder falling on top of her. She then called emergency medical services. The fire department and paramedics responded within minutes and rendered first aid. The paramedics transported the employee to Loma Linda University Medical Center for surgery of a compound fracture of the left tibia. She was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CHAIR, TIBIA, LADDER, FALL, FALLING OBJECT, LEG, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307461970 Hospitalized injury Fracture Sales counter clerks