Accident Summary Nr: 202444519 - Chain and Sprocket Chain Drive Amputates Employee's Finger

Accident Summary Nr: 202444519 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/16/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30746128509/14/20064959562910Ifco Systems N A Inc

Abstract: At about 6:30 p.m. on August 16, 2006, Employee #1 amputated his left ring finger, when it came in contact with a sprocket chain drive on a conveyor line. The employee was transported to Inland Industrial Medical Group in Ontario, CA, where he was treated and released.

Keywords: CHAIN, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, MECH MAT HANDLING, SPROCKET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307461285 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction