Accident Summary Nr: 202444501 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned Between Wall and Cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307461202 | 09/06/2006 | 8211 | 611110 | Temecula Valley Usd |
Abstract: At about 8:30 p.m. on August 22, 2006, Employee #1, a school district employee, was collecting trash while standing in the front of a utility cart (Taylor Dunn, Model Number B6-10, Serial Number 114739). He was throwing trash bags into the cargo portion of the cart. When one of the bags fell into the driver's area, it struck the accelerator pedal. The cart then moved forward and pinned Employee #1's legs got between the cart and a wall. He was hospitalized for multiple fractures of his right knee and right ankle, which required surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307461202 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |