Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202444485 - Employee Shoots Self with Nail Gun and Punctures Wrist
Accident Summary Nr: 202444485 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/17/2006
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 307460998 | 08/18/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Mayer Roofing Inc |
Abstract:
At approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 17, 2006, Employee #1 inadvertently shot himself with a nail gun while nailing down roof tiles as he walked on top of the roof. Employee #1 stepped on the edge of the tile, twisted his ankle and lost his balance while holding a nail gun with his finger on the trigger in his right hand. Employee #1 suffered a serious injury when the nail gun discharged and embedded a nail in his left wrist. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and underwent surgery. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four days.
Keywords:
NAIL, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, PUNCTURE, WRIST
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
New project or new addition |
$250,000 to $500,000 |
1 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
307460998 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Puncture |
Roofers |