Accident Summary Nr: 202444477 - Employee injured in fall after contact with power line

Accident Summary Nr: 202444477 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/01/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30746114509/01/20061741238140Gbc Concrete And Masonry

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on August 1, 2006, Employee #1, a concrete and masonry contractor, was standing atop a 10.67 ft tall block wall and installing 14.67 ft long rebar into it. During the process, a piece of rebar contacted a 33-kilowatt overhead power line. Employee #1 received an electric shock that passed through his body from his right hand to his left foot and resulted in electrical burns on his right and stomach. He fell to the ground, fracturing multiple vertebrae and his left hip. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he was treated for 26 days, including skin grafts to his right arm. The damage to his vertebral column resulted in paraplegia.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, FRACTURE, PARALYSIS, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, VERTEBRA
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307461145 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)