Accident Summary Nr: 202444329 - Employee Slips and Falls During Manufacturing Operation

Accident Summary Nr: 202444329 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/10/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12594326609/11/20063272327332Ameron International, Water Transmission Group

Abstract: At about 1:30 p.m. on July 10, 2006, Employee #1, a full-time employee of a company that manufactured reinforced concrete pipe, was removing the three pins of a three-way hoisting chain from the top lid of a 16-ft and 3.25-in. high, 36-in. diameter steel core, located in the casting department of the facility. Employee #1 was standing on the outer cage of the core during removal of the pins and as he removed the final pin, the top lid shifted downward to set itself in place. Employee #1's left hand slipped from the pin housing due to oil on the pins and his glove, and he fell about 11 ft to the concrete floor. He sustained a compound fracture of his right wrist and broken bone injuries of his left ankle. He was hospitalized. .

Keywords: FRACTURE, CASTING, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, CONCRETE PIPE, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, LOST CONTROL, ANKLE, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125943266 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction