Accident Summary Nr: 202444311 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Parapet Wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307460865 | 08/04/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Clark Roofing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 8, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a roofer and was standing on a parapet wall. The top of the parapet wall was 6 in. to 8 in. wide, 21 ft above the ground and 6 ft 1 in. above the roof level. He was loading the mop on the rope and pulley system which was attached to an extension ladder. He was holding the handle of the rope and pulley system, and was injured when he lost his balance and fell to the ground. He was hospitalized for seven weeks for treatment of unspecified fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 21 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307460865 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |