Accident Summary Nr: 202444253 - Employee Sustains Fractures When Roof System Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125943183 | 07/10/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | Duke Pacific Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 27, 2006, Employee #1, an experienced carpenter and certified welder, was installing roof panels. He had a body harness but the lanyard was not hooked to the anchor. He received a roof panel, 45 ft by 8 ft, from the Gradall operator at an elevation of 19.83 ft. The Gradall operator lowered the Gradall, backed it up and maneuvered it to go to the panel building table close by to pick the next panel. The truss of the roof panel was not welded first to the supporting girder and the ledger to secure it prior to pulling the Gradall out from underneath the roof panel. During maneuvering, the Gradall inadvertently struck the girder pushing it away from the truss. This caused the roof panel to fall with Employee #1 on it. He sustained fractures to both of his ankles and heels, and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125943183 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |