Accident Summary Nr: 202444246 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Chain and Sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307461087 | 08/30/2006 | 7349 | 561790 | Trilar Management Group |
Abstract: At approximately 1:58 p.m. on August 3, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a Maintenance Technician for the Trilar Management Group. He was replacing the master link on a drive chain for an electric sliding gate. When the electric motor started, it pulled his left hand into the nip point between the chain and sprocket. Employee #1 was treated at Hemet Valley Medical Center, in Hemet, California, where his crushed, lacerated and partially amputated second and third fingers were successfully reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307461087 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |