Accident Summary Nr: 202444246 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Chain and Sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 202444246 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/03/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30746108708/30/20067349561790Trilar Management Group

Abstract: At approximately 1:58 p.m. on August 3, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a Maintenance Technician for the Trilar Management Group. He was replacing the master link on a drive chain for an electric sliding gate. When the electric motor started, it pulled his left hand into the nip point between the chain and sprocket. Employee #1 was treated at Hemet Valley Medical Center, in Hemet, California, where his crushed, lacerated and partially amputated second and third fingers were successfully reattached.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, LOCKOUT, SPROCKET, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307461087 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Not specified mechanics and repairers