Accident Summary Nr: 202444204 - Employee Lacerates Hand When Operating Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125942920 | 08/11/2006 | 5251 | 444130 | U S Contractor Supply Inc Dba U S Freight Tools |
Abstract: At about 6:30 a.m. on July 11, 2006, Employee #1, a full time employee, was cutting a 2-in. by 4-in. wood slab on a MJ10250 10-in. circular table ripsaw. The employer was a distribution center engaged in importing, assembling, storing, and shipping pin ball machines. As the employee was cutting with the table saw, a small wood piece struck his face, causing him to move his left hand forward towards the rotating saw blade. His hand came in contact with the point of operation and he sustained deep lacerations to his thumb and index finger. The employee was taken to Loma Linda University Medical Center in Loma Linda, CA, where he underwent surgery and remained for about 4 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125942920 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, production occupations |