Accident Summary Nr: 202444196 - Employee Is Struck and Injured by Golf Cart
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307460717 | 07/14/2006 | 8211 | 611110 | Corona Norco Unified School District |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on June 7, 2006, Employee #1 was locking up a storage bin. An electric utility cart (Taylor Dunn, Model Number 12428B, Serial Number 25618, 36-Volt, 2000-pound capacity, Weight: 394 pounds) had been parked approximately 4 ft away from Employee #1. Another employee had driven the utility cart earlier and the cart was left in the reverse gear. The cart accidentally struck Employee #1 on his right leg. Employee #1 sustained a fracture on his right thigh which required a surgery and hospitalization for two weeks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307460717 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |