Accident Summary Nr: 202444147 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck by Falling Door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125942888 | 07/12/2006 | 4226 | 493110 | Caterpillar Logistics Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:35 a.m. on June 29, 2006, Employee #1 was manually opening the closed North section of the main gate. The gate consisted of two sections, a South section and a North section. Each section was 8-ft 8-in. high by 22-ft wide and weighing approximately 500 pounds to 600 pounds. The gate was located on East side of the facility. Employee #1 was pushing the sectional door with both hands from the front (facing north) when he noticed its rear wheel was off the inverted V-track. At that time Employee #1 shook the sectional gate when its rectangular catcher at the bottom side of the north gate section did not make contact with the corresponding catcher mounted on the wall to stop the gate movement and prevent it from becoming free and falling. Consequently, the north section of the gate became loose and fell off the top rollers assembly causing it to fall on the east side hitting Employee #1 on his right lower leg fracturing it. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125942888 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; distrib., sched'g & adjusting clerks |