Accident Summary Nr: 202444121 - Employee Is Injured When Run over by Logging Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202444121 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/19/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12615870806/28/20061761238160Leonard Roofing Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on May 19, 2006, Employee #1 was setting chokers on logs located below a CAT skidder fitted with a grapple. Employee #1 was standing on a 15 to 20 percent sloped hill, when the skidder rolled 30 ft downhill backwards striking Employee #1 in the face with the log handling arm and the tire of the wheeled skidder running over him. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for crushing injuries to his face including: sinus collapse, loss of top and bottom front teeth, broken right arm, ribs and partial loss of vision of his left eye.

Keywords: EYE, FRACTURE, MOUTH, SKIDDER, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, CHOKER, TIRE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126158708 Non Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia