Accident Summary Nr: 202444105 - Employee's Foot Is Crushed by Fork Lift.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125882050 | 10/11/2006 | 4222 | 493120 | Inland Logistics Llc., Dba Inland Cold Storage |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on May 16, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a Raymond "EASi Pacer" Lift Truck, Model Number R40-C40TT, to move a pallet. Employee #1 had not been trained and certified on the lift truck and was not authorized by the employer to operate it. Employee #1 lost control of the forklift and it collided with a metal post next to a freezer door. His left foot was crushed between the post and the base of the driver's compartment of the forklift. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital for surgery in which all of the toes on his left foot were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125882050 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |