Accident Summary Nr: 202444089 - Employee's Hand Is Crushed by Load

Accident Summary Nr: 202444089 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/26/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12588160710/24/20063443332420South Gate Engineering Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 26, 2006, Employee #1, a fitter with South Gate Engineering, was transporting a 24 in. blind flange (430 Lbs, 32 in. outside diameter, 1.82 in. thick) to a work table. He attached the hook of a 1 ton overhead electric chain hoist (Yale, YEL Series) directly to one of the holes (1.38 in. in diameter) located around the perimeter of the blind flange. While the end of the blind flange closest from him was being lowered, the hook slipped out of the hole. The flange then crushed Employee #1's left hand. He was first treated at Chino Hills Primary Care Center, and then hospitalized at Loma Linda University Medical Center.

Keywords: SUSPENDED LOAD, HOIST, CRUSHED, HAND, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125881607 Hospitalized injury Amputation Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters