Accident Summary Nr: 202444071 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured When Caught in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202444071 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/11/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12588158110/18/20064953562219Burrtec Waste Industries Inc

Abstract: At about 7:30 a.m. on September 11, 2006, Employee #1, a pre sort line operator, together with two other coworkers, a pre sort line operator and a mechanic, was cleaning a conveyor of a trough roller conveyor, CP Manufacturing, identified as Number 14. Debris, such as paper, built up inside the wings of the tail pulley and jammed the conveyor forcing it to stop. Personal fall protection was required to access the motor discount. Employee #1 and the mechanic removed the guard located over the tail pulley. The conveyor was not locked out. Employee #1 got a crow bar and proceeded to clean the debris. He also used his bare hand. Suddenly, another employee, a post line operator started the line, and Employee #1's right arm was pulled into the pinch point of the tail pulley. Employee #1 fractured his arm and was transported to Riverside Community Hospital, where he was hospitalized for five days. Any audible alarm or siren, or visual signaling device, or announcement from the post sort line operator, or other warning method were not used prior to starting up the line, in order to allow employees to clear the hazardous areas. The employer had an established hazardous energy control procedures and all the employees involved in the accident received training.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, GUARD, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, CONVEYOR, ARM, PULLEY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125881581 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machine operators, not specified