Accident Summary Nr: 202444030 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Scraper

Accident Summary Nr: 202444030 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/06/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12594281306/06/20061794238910Boberg Engineering & Contracting Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 6, 2006, Employee #1 was engaged in grading the streets and areas around a new commercial construction site. He and his coworkers were utilizing several pieces of heavy construction equipment (i.e., scraper, backhoe and skip loaders). There were several 1-in. by 2-in. by 4 to 6-in. wooden pegs with pink feathers on their top buried in the ground for indication of the grading levels. Employee #1 was placing a stake on Fern Street, which was being graded by a John Deere, Model Number 760A and License Plate Number SE 157639 scraper, with a hauling capacity of 9.5 cubic yards, equipped with a nonfunctional warning device or back up alarm. The scraper operator was backing up and ran over Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: GRADER, SCRAPER, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, ALARM, CONSTRUCTION, STAKES, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, WORK SURFACE, WARNING SIGN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125942813 Fatality Other Construction laborers