Accident Summary Nr: 202443982 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125881524 | 08/30/2006 | 1711 | 238220 | Weatherite Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 31, 2006, Employee #1, a Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning technician, was performing condenser coil cleaning service on the air conditioning unit, Trane Number 12, one of thirty six units, situated on the roof of Ross Distribution Center located in Perris, California. While he was pressure washing the coils, he walked backward and tripped on a skylight, Tristar Skylights, Tri-Tuff/Tri- Arch Dome, Model Number 4896 SS-CM-H. Employee #1 fell through a 48 in. by 96 in. curb mounted skylight, approximately 43 ft to the concrete floor. He sustained serious injuries and was transported to Riverside County Regional Medical Center, then to Loma Linda University Hospital. Employee #1 was not protected from falling through the skylight.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 45 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125881524 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 43 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |