Accident Summary Nr: 202443974 - Employee's Hand Is Crushed Between Door and Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125881623 | 10/17/2006 | 4222 | 493120 | The Kroger Co-Riverside Creamery Division |
Abstract: At about 11:00 p.m. on May 3, 2006, Employee #1 was using a Yale forklift (Number 514, Model Number ERC030AG, Serial Number A814N0152Y) at a loading dock to load a dry van trailer (Utility Trailer Manufacturing, Number 9006, VIN 1UYVS2502FC344006). The forklift height measured approximately 88 in., and the trailer opening measured at approximately 89.5 in. high. The trailer's floor was below the level of the loading dock, reducing the overhead clearance available for the forklift. When the trailer had been loaded with 19 pallets (each contained 210 gallons of juice and weighing approximately 1,700 Lbs), the trailer floor was approximately 2 in. lower than the loading dock floor. Consequently, adequate overhead clearance was no longer available. When Employee #1 attempted to drive out of the truck, the forklift became caught between the threshold of the trailer's rolling door and the manually-operated loading dock plate. He then attempted to increase the overhead clearance by placing his right hand outside the overhead guard and pushing the rolling door up. When Employee #1 again attempted to drive out, his right hand was crushed between the overhead guard and the threshold of the rolling door. He was hospitalized at Riverside County Regional Medical Center for an amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125881623 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |