Accident Summary Nr: 202443834 - Employee Fractures Toes in Jump from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202443834 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/09/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30745997404/12/20069224922160California Dept Of Forestry

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on March 9, 2006, Employee #1 was working for the California Department of Forestry, operating at a fire in a single family dwelling. He was surveying the roof when he noticed the ladder was partially engulfed by flames that were coming through a window. He waited for the flames to subside and then started down the ladder. He was injured when the fire returned coming from the window and he jumped from the ladder to avoid being burned. He fell approximately 7 ft to 8 ft. He was treated at the hospital for fractured toes.

Keywords: BURN, FIREFIGHTER, FRACTURE, ROOF, FIRE, LADDER, FALL, TOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307459974 Hospitalized injury Fracture Firefighting occupations