Accident Summary Nr: 202443834 - Employee Fractures Toes in Jump from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307459974 | 04/12/2006 | 9224 | 922160 | California Dept Of Forestry |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on March 9, 2006, Employee #1 was working for the California Department of Forestry, operating at a fire in a single family dwelling. He was surveying the roof when he noticed the ladder was partially engulfed by flames that were coming through a window. He waited for the flames to subside and then started down the ladder. He was injured when the fire returned coming from the window and he jumped from the ladder to avoid being burned. He fell approximately 7 ft to 8 ft. He was treated at the hospital for fractured toes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307459974 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Firefighting occupations |