Accident Summary Nr: 202443784 - Employee Amputates Finger on Circular Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202443784 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/09/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12594289607/14/20061751238130Surco Development Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on June 9, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a framing carpenter at a new house under construction in Corona, CA. His employer was a framing contractor. Employee #1 was cutting wooden headers from 6-inch by 6-inch by 4-foot lumber for framing the top of the house's main door entrance. He placed a piece of lumber on the top of a work table and secured it with a nail, so that he could operate his power saw using both hands. With a 4400 rpm, 7.25-inch worm drive Skilsaw Model Number HD77M portable saw, he made a diagonal half-cut into one side of the piece. After he made the cut, he lifted his right finger off the saw's trigger, but the blade was still coasting freely. As he lifted the saw from the cut, the blade contacted the piece, at which time the saw bound and kicked back. The blade contacted the middle finger of his left hand, amputating it. Employee #1was taken to the Citrus Valley Industrial Care facility in Corona, CA, for treatment. The clinic referred him to the Placentia Linda Hospital in Placentia, CA, for surgery. Surgery was performed next day, and Employee #1 was hospitalized for less than 24 hours. He was a regular employee of the employer.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, CARPENTER, FINGER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, CIRCULAR SAW, ELECTRIC SAW, SAW, BLADE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125942896 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Carpenters